Press Releases  |   Trick List  |   News & results LIVE OFFLINE Login
 
 


 
 
14

Freestyle

Michael Schitzhofer


Nationality : Austria  

Date of Birth : May-09-1986

Nickname : Schitzi

Years Kiteboarding : 14 years

Website : www.mikekite.tv

Twitter : twitter.com/MikeSchitzhofer

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/Mike-Schitzhofer/197145386318

Kite Sponsor : Best

Favorite Kite : BEST GP

Favorite Board : BEST Pro Creator

Other Sponsors : Best-kiteboarding, Quiksilver, Sportpool- Burgenland, Dynamit, Move- Surfstore,

Favorite Spot : Podersdorf/ Lake Neusiedersee/ Austria

Favorite Move : Slim 7

Michael is one of those riders who has traveled all around the globe but loves his home and friends so much that he’d rather stay in Austria with cold water than being abroad away from them.
“I just love my home country and for kiting it is better than most people would expect. I get like 2 to 4 days on the water every week. Enough to train but not too much to get bored of.”
His father used to windsurf in Tenerife where Michael first saw Mark Shinn, world champion at the time. When he came back home that summer they bought a kite with a friend and decided to learn on their own. That was 11 years ago.

“ I've been on the tour since 2007. My first year was a hard one. You hardly know anybody and nobody knows you. You have to make a name for yourself and need to learn how a competition works. In the beginning you get beaten most of the times but you can’t be disappointed because it’s just a learning process. After my first year it got better and better. I got some good results like a 4th place in Leucate and from there on I was more into the competition. These days the level is extremely high and it’s hard to get to the top spots. You can get top 5 in one competition and in the next one you get last or don't even make it into the main event... My aim is to get to the top 8 so I can avoid the qualifiers. How long will I be on the tour? You never know. Let's see what life brings... I don't study and I have no plans so I don’t know what I would do without kiteboarding. Thanks god for this sport!!!”

After all these years Michael still enjoys the freedom of the sport and the adrenaline rush he gets while competing against other pros. He also practices mountain biking back home during the summer and skiing in the winter if he’s not training in South Africa.


     << previous rank   |   next rank >>

 
 
 
 
Ranking in 2014
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2014 Freestyle 17 440
The Red Sea Kitesurf World Cup 2014 Freestyle 13 480
Mondial Du Vent 2014 Freestyle 17 440
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2014 Freestyle 7 580
VISIT PANAMA KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2014 Freestyle 13 480
    TOTAL 1980
Past Years
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
2013 PKRA WORLD TOUR HAIKOU EVENT/HAINAN INTERNATIONAL KITESURF FESTIVAL 2013 Freestyle 9 520
Pingtan Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 13 480
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2013 2013 Freestyle 17 440
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2013 2013 Freestyle 25 390
Marsala World Cup Freestyle 2013 2013 Freestyle 9 520
Mondial Du Vent 2013 2013 Freestyle 9 520
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 25 390
REEF Kitesurf Pro 2012 2012 Freestyle 9 530
2012 PKRA WORLD TOUR HAIKOU EVENT/HAINAN INTERNATIONAL KITESURF FESTIVAL 2012 Freestyle 9 530
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2012 2012 Freestyle 17 440
Copa Mundial De Kitesurf Adicora 2012 Freestyle 0 0
O\'neill Kitesurf World Cup The Hague 2012 2012 Freestyle 5 650
Mondial Du Vent 2012 2012 Freestyle 13 485
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2012 Freestyle 17 440
Kitesurf Wind Riders World Cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 13 485
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2011 – St. Peter-Ording 2011 Freestyle 9 530
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2011 2011 Freestyle 13 485
Mondial Du Vent 2011 2011 Freestyle 6 610
Dakhla Kiteboarding World cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 17 440
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2011 2011 Freestyle 13 485
Kitesurf World Cup Bariloche Argentina 2010 Freestyle 7 585
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA SUPER GRAND SLAM 2010 2010 Freestyle 7 585
Palmolive Kitesurf World Cup 2010 – St. Peter Ording 2010 Freestyle 9 530
Essaouira Kiteboard World Cup 2010 Freestyle 5 407
Cabarete World Cup 2010 2010 Freestyle 9 464
Mondial Du Vent 2010 2010 Freestyle 17 440
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2010 Freestyle 9 530
Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup 2009 2009 Freestyle 9 530
Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup 2009 2009 Race 34 70
Fuerteventura PKRA Kiteboarding Grand Slam 2009 2009 Freestyle 9 398
MONDIAL DU VENT 2009 2009 Freestyle 9 530
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Chile 2008 Freestyle 9 530
2008 FESTIVAL OF THE WIND 2008 Freestyle 9 530
Colgate Kitesurf World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 9 530
Fuerteventura PKRA Kiteboarding Grand Slam 2008 2008 Freestyle 9 530
MOVISTAR NISSAN KITE PRO 2008 2008 Freestyle 13 485
Cabarete World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 5 650
Venezuela Kiteboarding World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 9 530
MONDIAL DU VENT 2008 2008 Freestyle 4 710
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Mexico 2008 Freestyle 9 530
Marsala Kite World 2007 2007 Freestyle 17 440
Surf Worldcup 2007 2007 Freestyle 9 530
MOVISTAR Venezuela World Cup 2007 2007 Freestyle 25 400