Press Releases  |   Trick List  |   News & results LIVE OFFLINE Login
 
 


 
 
5

Freestyle

Youri Zoon


Nationality : Netherlands  

Date of Birth : Dec-14-1989

Nickname : Sloeri

Years Kiteboarding : 11 years

Website : www.yourizoon.com

Twitter : twitter.com/yourizoon

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/YOURI-ZOON/277031103522

Kite Sponsor : Best

Favorite Kite : Best GP

Favorite Board : Youri Zoon Pro 136 by 41

Other Sponsors : Brunotti,javra,com, Mystic, Koraal.org

Favorite Spot : Brouwersdam, Tarifa, cape town, Brazil

Favorite Move : Mobe 7,blind judge 5

Youri Zoon grew up in the South West of the Netherlands and has been an extreme sports addict from a young age. BMX, Windsurfing, Motocross you name it, Youri has not just done it but pushed it to the limit. At age 13, Youri decided to focus exclusively on kiteboarding by joining the PKRA.  5 years ago he completed his debut year with an impressive 3rd place finish in 2006.

Being one of the most powerful riders on the circuit can bring with it misfortunes. In 2007 and 2008 he was seriously injured when he ripped his ACL twice and had to stop kiting for those seasons. He came back in 2009 more motivated than ever and became PKRA Vice World Champion for his first year back on the PKRA, putting a stop to any doubt held by others on his level.

Youri’s style is unique and it showed when he was one of the first to push for combos, doing one trick after an other and successfully managing four in a row at the start of his heats. This year Youri won every single event to date and is in great shape to win the world title. His only wish is compete against Kevin Langeree, recovering from an ACL injury too, and Aaron Hadlow, retired for now, back on tour to prove that he’s the best kiteboarder out there.

Apart from kiteboarding, Youri is also interested in photography and recently created a gallery of his work: http://yzpictures.nl/. When not on tour he shoots his own travel stories: the Youri Zoon Recorded series.


     << previous rank   |   next rank >>

 
 
 
 
Ranking in 2014
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
Pingtan Kiteboarding World Cup 2014 Freestyle 1 1000
Barra Grande Kiteboarding Grand Slam Freestyle 2 900
Tarifa Pro Kite Tour 2014 Freestyle 4 730
Think Blue. Kitesurf World Cup 2014 Freestyle 6 630
The Red Sea Kitesurf World Cup 2014 Freestyle did not compete 0
Mondial Du Vent 2014 Freestyle 6 630
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2014 Freestyle 5 680
VISIT PANAMA KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2014 Freestyle did not compete 0
    TOTAL 4570
Past Years
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
Pingtan Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 33 0
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2013 2013 Freestyle 46 0
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2013 2013 Freestyle 5 680
Marsala World Cup Freestyle 2013 2013 Freestyle 1 950
Mondial Du Vent 2013 2013 Freestyle 4 730
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 3 810
REEF Kitesurf Pro 2012 2012 Freestyle 1 1000
2012 PKRA WORLD TOUR HAIKOU EVENT/HAINAN INTERNATIONAL KITESURF FESTIVAL 2012 Freestyle 1 1000
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2012 2012 Freestyle 2 885
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2012 2012 Freestyle 1 1000
Copa Mundial De Kitesurf Adicora 2012 Freestyle 1 1000
O\'neill Kitesurf World Cup The Hague 2012 2012 Freestyle 3 790
Mondial Du Vent 2012 2012 Freestyle 3 790
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2012 Freestyle 1 1000
NISSAN Noumea Kitesurf Pro 2011 2011 Freestyle 3 790
Kitesurf Wind Riders World Cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 1 1000
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2011 – St. Peter-Ording 2011 Freestyle 1 1000
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2011 2011 Freestyle 1 1000
Mondial Du Vent 2011 2011 Freestyle 1 1000
Dakhla Kiteboarding World cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 1 1000
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2011 2011 Freestyle 1 1000
PKRA World Tour Australia 2010 – Gold Coast 2010 Freestyle 9 530
Teri Kite Pro 2010 2010 Freestyle 2 885
Kitesurf World Cup Bariloche Argentina 2010 Freestyle 1 1000
Kiteboarding World Cup 2010 Tenerife - Freestyle 2010 Freestyle 1 625
Kiteboarding World Cup 2010 Tenerife -Wave 2010 Waves 9 485
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA SUPER GRAND SLAM 2010 2010 Freestyle 4 710
Palmolive Kitesurf World Cup 2010 – St. Peter Ording 2010 Freestyle 7 585
Essaouira Kiteboard World Cup 2010 Waves 3 790
Essaouira Kiteboard World Cup 2010 Freestyle 2 554
Cabarete World Cup 2010 2010 Freestyle 3 692
Mondial Du Vent 2010 2010 Freestyle 2 885
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2010 Freestyle 4 710
Teri Kite Pro 2009 2009 Freestyle 3 790
Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup 2009 2009 Freestyle 2 885
Fuerteventura PKRA Kiteboarding Grand Slam 2009 2009 Freestyle 3 593
MONDIAL DU VENT 2009 2009 Freestyle 2 885
Kite Masters 2008 2008 Race 18 210
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Mexico 2008 Freestyle 4 710
Marsala Kite World 2007 2007 Freestyle 2 885
Surf Worldcup 2007 2007 Freestyle 3 790
MOVISTAR Venezuela World Cup 2007 2007 Freestyle 5 650