Press Releases  |   Trick List  |   News & results LIVE OFFLINE Login
 
 


 
 
Ø

Alvaro Onieva


Nationality : Spain  

Date of Birth : May-06-1987

Nickname : On1x/ Alva

Years Kiteboarding : 15 years

Website : http://www.alvaronieva.com

Twitter : twitter.com/AlvaroOnix

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/Alvaro-Onieva/119230928132636

Kite Sponsor : No Sponsor

Favorite Kite : SLingshot

Favorite Board : Balance

Other Sponsors : Onieva

Favorite Spot : The one I create

Favorite Move : switch varial flip

Alvaro grew up enjoying water sports since he was young, thanks to his father’s interest in them.  In 1999 kiting came to Spain and they saw that they could practice the sport in almost any condition and learn it very quickly.  “After a week I could already do double rotations, I remember it very well because I used to note my progress on paper as the days were passing by, eheh…”
Alvaro saw the evolution of kiting from the inside and naturally grew up with the evolution of the tricks, from rotations, no footers, handle passes using the kite, kiteloops, up to now, powermoves. “I think that it gave me a lot of experience to adapt my riding to every style, I respect them all, they are part of the evolution of kiting”.
Living in Malaga en Tarifa,  Alvaro manages to ride all the time no matter what the conditions which makes him a very adept rider.  And for his personal life, he still prefers to live in a big city because it has all he needs for entertainment.
Alvaro is very excited about the opportunities that kiteboarding can offer.  “Kiteboarding is very versatile, and because of this, it’s impossible to close ourselves off into one group since there are thousands of styles that won’t allow the door to creativity be shut…”

His career on the PKRA is one of the longest to date, starting in 2002 and always staying in the top 10 until reaching his peak of 3rd place in 2007 and 2008. Tired of the competition side of the sport he took a break for two years but has since trained hard to come back for this season. This pause gave him a whole new outlook of his career and he’s now able to enjoy every side of the sport.
Being a skateboarder since he was a kid has contributed to his very technical and precise style. He also practices wakeskating for fun.

Being a part of the evolution of kiting has given him the opportunity to be involved in the early development of the equipment.  This eventually led him to create a board brand called Balance, a board that fit’s the rider’s philosophy, done for riding, not for money. The board soon became very popular and Alvaro still proudly remembers the times when riders became addicted after the first time they used it.


    

 
 
 
 
Ranking in 2014
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
No results for this rider
Past Years
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2013 2013 Freestyle 25 390
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 17 440
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2012 2012 Freestyle 17 440
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2011 2011 Freestyle 13 485
Mondial Du Vent 2011 2011 Freestyle 17 440
Dakhla Kiteboarding World cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 13 485
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2011 2011 Freestyle 5 650
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Chile 2008 Freestyle 6 610
Kite-Extreme Brazil 2008 2008 Freestyle 7 585
2008 FESTIVAL OF THE WIND 2008 Freestyle 4 710
Colgate Kitesurf World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 4 710
Fuerteventura PKRA Kiteboarding Grand Slam 2008 2008 Freestyle 7 585
MOVISTAR NISSAN KITE PRO 2008 2008 Freestyle 3 790
Cabarete World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 13 485
Venezuela Kiteboarding World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 3 790
MONDIAL DU VENT 2008 2008 Freestyle 7 585
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Mexico 2008 Freestyle 5 650
Cabarete World Cup 2007 2007 Freestyle 0
Marsala Kite World 2007 2007 Freestyle 13 485
Surf Worldcup 2007 2007 Freestyle 9 530
MOVISTAR Venezuela World Cup 2007 2007 Freestyle 2 885