Press Releases  |   Trick List  |   News & results LIVE OFFLINE Login
 
 


 
 
Ø

Cesar Portas


Nationality : Spain  

Date of Birth : Nov-24-1983

Nickname : Tortuga

Years Kiteboarding : 13 years

Website : http://www.cesarportas.com

Twitter :

Facebook : www.facebook.com/pages/PopKite/145515938826456

Kite Sponsor : North Kiteboarding

Favorite Kite : Vegas

Favorite Board : Gambler

Other Sponsors : Ion, Quiksilver, Popkite

Favorite Spot : Tarifa

Favorite Move : Indy Grab 313

Cesar Portas is one of the oldest pro kiteboarders on tour, his first PKRA was in Fuerteventura in 2003. Cesar’s style practically developed with the sport and the tour. Cesar grew up in Barcelona and started to kite in 2000 when kiteboarding was only at its beginnings. At the time, the riders on tour invented most of the tricks and Cesar was quick to pick them up and add them to his repertoire.

 “I always liked extreme sports and I’m a very active person. Being outdoors in contact with nature is a priority in my life. I love to travel and explore new cultures around the world, always looking for the greatest spot. I am a very fortunate person to be able to fulfill my goals and will always be focused and determined to reach all of my objectives because I like to see my efforts rewarded.”

In 2004 he fully dedicated his life to kiteboarding and managed to stay in the top 10 since then finishing 5th in 2005, 8th in 2006, 4th in 2007, 8th in 2008 and 7th in 2009. In 2010 Cesar decided to take a break from the tour and only competed in a few competitions but has decided to come back stronger for one last season this year. He’s currently ranked 7th. Cesar is a very quiet person on the beach, very shy in front of a camera but will keep his smile no matter the situation. Cesar is also now working together with his brother Jaime in their home town, Castel del Fez near Barcelona where they opened a shop/kite school: www.popkite.com


    

 
 
 
 
Ranking in 2014
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
No results for this rider
Past Years
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
Mondial Du Vent 2011 2011 Freestyle 9 530
Dakhla Kiteboarding World cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 9 530
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2011 2011 Freestyle 6 610
PKRA World Tour Australia 2010 – Gold Coast 2010 Freestyle 9 530
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA SUPER GRAND SLAM 2010 2010 Freestyle 9 530
Mondial Du Vent 2010 2010 Freestyle 5 650
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2010 Freestyle 9 530
Teri Kite Pro 2009 2009 Freestyle 7 585
Palmolive for Men Kitesurf World Cup 2009 2009 Freestyle 9 530
Fuerteventura PKRA Kiteboarding Grand Slam 2009 2009 Freestyle 4 533
MONDIAL DU VENT 2009 2009 Freestyle 9 530
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Chile 2008 Freestyle 9 530
Kite-Extreme Brazil 2008 2008 Freestyle 9 530
2008 FESTIVAL OF THE WIND 2008 Freestyle 9 530
Colgate Kitesurf World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 13 485
Fuerteventura PKRA Kiteboarding Grand Slam 2008 2008 Freestyle 6 610
MOVISTAR NISSAN KITE PRO 2008 2008 Freestyle 9 530
Cabarete World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 13 485
Venezuela Kiteboarding World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 5 650
MONDIAL DU VENT 2008 2008 Freestyle 9 530
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Mexico 2008 Freestyle 3 790
Marsala Kite World 2007 2007 Freestyle 4 710
Surf Worldcup 2007 2007 Freestyle 5 650
MOVISTAR Venezuela World Cup 2007 2007 Freestyle 7 585