Press Releases  |   Trick List  |   News & results LIVE OFFLINE Login
 
 


 
 
2

Freestyle

Marc Jacobs


Nationality : New Zealand  

Date of Birth : Nov-21-1989

Nickname : Mj, Stomper, Nz Powerhouse

Years Kiteboarding : 9 years

Website : www.marcjacobswake.com

Twitter : twitter.com/#!/Mjkiteboarding

Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/marcjacobskite

Kite Sponsor : SwitchKites

Favorite Kite : SwitchKites Combat 2

Favorite Board : MJ Pro 138/42

Other Sponsors : Mystic

Favorite Spot : Pukahina, NZ

Favorite Move : haka

Marc is one of those riders who has got a reputation of being one of the best in the world but has never gotten the opportunity to fully prove his skills. He’s now on his way to establish them this year since he’s currently ranked 4th overall and came 2nd in the first event in Thailand.

Here is how Marc started kiting: “I was born and raised in Mt Maunganui, a small beach town in New Zealand. I first saw kite boarding when I was 11 years old and I told my Mum that I really wanted to get into it. She wasn’t too keen on it, so I saved up my paper-run money, which was only $10 a week at the time. After about 3 years of hard-core saving I finally got my first kite on my 14th birthday. I still couldn’t afford a board so I just played on the beach, jumping off the sand dunes for a full year. Then by my 15th birthday I had enough money to get my first board and from there it was all on.”

North Kiteboarding then discovered Marc during the Young Blood camps. At the time he actually knew how to do every single handle pass, albeit, on land.  He participated in a few competitions and his results can often be like his personality: very quiet at times, and then mindless at others. Marc is now getting more consistent and his riding can be very intense, trying tricks and crashing is definitely not a problem for him. He recently got sponsored by Switch Kites, a New Zealand brand and will be competing in the entire tour this year.


     << previous rank   |   next rank >>

 
 
 
 
Ranking in 2014
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
The Red Sea Kitesurf World Cup 2014 Freestyle 9 520
Mondial Du Vent 2014 Freestyle 2 900
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2014 Freestyle 1 1000
VISIT PANAMA KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2014 Freestyle 5 680
    TOTAL 2580
Past Years
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
PKRA Argentina Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 5 680
2013 PKRA WORLD TOUR HAIKOU EVENT/HAINAN INTERNATIONAL KITESURF FESTIVAL 2013 Freestyle 4 730
Pingtan Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 5 680
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2013 2013 Freestyle 3 810
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2013 2013 Freestyle 1 1000
Marsala World Cup Freestyle 2013 2013 Freestyle 4 730
Mondial Du Vent 2013 2013 Freestyle 2 900
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2013 Freestyle 2 900
REEF Kitesurf Pro 2012 2012 Freestyle 3 790
2012 PKRA WORLD TOUR HAIKOU EVENT/HAINAN INTERNATIONAL KITESURF FESTIVAL 2012 Freestyle 5 650
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2012 2012 Freestyle 5 650
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2012 2012 Freestyle 9 530
Copa Mundial De Kitesurf Adicora 2012 Freestyle 7 585
O\'neill Kitesurf World Cup The Hague 2012 2012 Freestyle 5 650
Mondial Du Vent 2012 2012 Freestyle 9 530
Dakhla Kiteboarding World Cup 2012 Freestyle 4 710
NISSAN Noumea Kitesurf Pro 2011 2011 Freestyle 2 885
Kitesurf Wind Riders World Cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 4 710
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2011 – St. Peter-Ording 2011 Freestyle 4 710
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2011 2011 Freestyle 4 710
Mondial Du Vent 2011 2011 Freestyle 7 585
Dakhla Kiteboarding World cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 6 610
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2011 2011 Freestyle 2 885
PKRA World Tour Australia 2010 – Gold Coast 2010 Freestyle 9 530
Teri Kite Pro 2010 2010 Freestyle 5 650
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2010 Freestyle 17 440
Teri Kite Pro 2009 2009 Freestyle 13 485
MOVISTAR NISSAN KITE PRO 2008 2008 Freestyle 9 530
Cabarete World Cup 2008 2008 Freestyle 25 400
MOVISTAR KITEBOARD WORLD CUP 2008 - Mexico 2008 Freestyle 7 585