Press Releases  |   Trick List  |   News & results LIVE OFFLINE Login
 
 


 
 
Ø

Holly Kennedy


Nationality : United Kingdom  

Date of Birth : Mar-02-1991

Nickname : Hols

Years Kiteboarding : 6 years

Website : www.hollykennedy.co.uk

Twitter : http://twitter.com/#!/HollyKennedy2

Facebook : http://www.facebook.com/pages/Holly-Kennedy/149219535146854

Kite Sponsor : North Kiteboarding

Favorite Kite : North Vegas

Favorite Board : North Team Series 131x40

Other Sponsors : North Kiteboarding, Airbound Apparel , Ion

Favorite Spot : Safety Bay Western Australia

Favorite Move : F16

Coming from a family with a background in extreme sports Holly has always loved an exhilarating challenge and since finishing school in her home town of Troon (Scotland) the former Scottish gymnastics champion has been 100% committed to proving herself on the professional kitesurf circuit. With a brother and father who were both keen windsurfers when kitesurfing emerged onto the scene it was a natural step for Holly to get involved and after a few lessons from her brother she was hooked.

Holly remained kiting at an amateur level whilst she focused her energies on finishing her studies however in 2009 she broke out onto the British scene with huge success; however her biggest year was yet to come. In 2010 not only did she emerge as a new face on the PKRA circuit but she swooped in to steal first place in the PKRA Skymasters High Jump event in Fueteventura, gained sponsorship from North Kiteboarding and Airbound Apparel and finished the year ranked fifth in the world.

With her father as her main inspiration Holly hopes to improve her results competing at both a national and international level in 2011 whilst allowing her self to continue traveling, making videos and generally enjoying life.


    

 
 
 
 
Ranking in 2014
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
No results for this rider
Past Years
Event Name Discipline   Position     Points  
NISSAN Noumea Kitesurf Pro 2011 2011 Freestyle 2 885
The Beetle Kitesurf World Cup 2011 – St. Peter-Ording 2011 Freestyle 9 530
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA GRAND SLAM 2011 2011 Freestyle 6 610
Mondial Du Vent 2011 2011 Freestyle 9 530
Dakhla Kiteboarding World cup 2011 2011 Freestyle 7 585
Dakhla Kiteboarding World cup 2011 2011 Waves 7 585
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2011 2011 Freestyle 5 650
PKRA World Tour Australia 2010 – Gold Coast 2010 Freestyle 5 650
Kiteboarding World Cup 2010 Tenerife - Freestyle 2010 Freestyle 7 366
Kiteboarding World Cup 2010 Tenerife -Wave 2010 Waves 9 485
FUERTEVENTURA KITEBOARDING PKRA SUPER GRAND SLAM 2010 2010 Freestyle 9 530
Palmolive Kitesurf World Cup 2010 – St. Peter Ording 2010 Freestyle 13 485
Cabarete World Cup 2010 2010 Freestyle 6 534
Mondial Du Vent 2010 2010 Freestyle 5 650
HUA HIN KITEBOARIDNG WORLD CUP 2010 Freestyle 9 530